Governance

Board of Management Top

BreastScreen Victoria is governed by a ministerially-appointed board of management.

Professor Katherine McGrath (Chair)
Vicki Pridmore (ex-officio)
Wayne Tattersall (Treasurer)
Jane Poletti
Kerry Bradley
Mary Hawkins
Jorden Lam
Elleni Bereded-Samuel
Dr. Wayne Lemish
Margaret Peril
Tim Staker
Elizabeth Kelly

 

The Board of Management is advised by a number of subcommittees, which assist the Board in its decision-making and provide expert advice on various issues.

 

 

Participation Committee Top

Oversees, monitors, reviews and reports to the Board on BreastScreen Victoria (BSV)’s participation strategies

The strategies include ‘market research’ and knowledge of consumer and potential consumer views about the BSV service, including process and performance. The Participation Committee brings to the Board’s attention any issues that will impact significantly on the services provided by BSV.

 

Liz Kelly (Chair)
Vicki Pridmore
Margaret Peril
Elleni Bereded-Samuel
Pip Hetzel
Jorden Lam
Karlene Willcocks
Matthew Scanlon

Quality and Improvement Committee Top

The Quality and Improvement Committee (QIC) monitors state-wide quality strategies and the achievement of full accreditation with BreastScreen Australia for all Victorian services, while promoting a culture of continuous quality improvement across BSV.

The members of the QIC are:

 

Kerry Bradley (Chair)
Katherine McGrath
Wayne Lemish
Sheena Watt
Vicki Pridmore
Genevieve Webb
Jill Evans
Karlene Willcocks

Terms of reference

Governance, Performance & Remuneration Committee Top

The Governance, Performance & Remuneration Committee establishes, reviews and oversees Board governance and reports to the Board of BreastScreen Victoria (BSV) on these matters.

Jane Poletti (Chair)
Katherine McGrath
Vicki Pridmore
Mary Hawkins
Kerry Bradley
Jorden Lam
Christine Fitzherbert

 

Research Committee Top

The Research Committee advises the Board about research matters.

The Research Committee keeps the Board briefed on local and international research into breast cancer screening and risk factors and bring to the Board’s attention any issues that will impact significantly on the services provided by BSV.

The members of the Research Committee are:

Kathrine McGrath (Chair)
Elleni Bereded-Samuel
Wayne Lemish
John Collins
Carolyn Nickson
Dallas English
Ian Campbell
Lisa Devereux
Darren Lockie
Helen Frazer
Bruce Mann

Vicki Pridmore
Jill Evans
Genevieve Webb
Jules Wilkinson

Terms of reference

Finance and Audit Committee Top

Oversees, monitors and reviews matters relating to the financial affairs of BreastScreen Victoria (BSV) and regularly reports these matters to the Board of BSV (BoM).

Wayne Tattersall (Chair)
Sue Madden
Mary Hawkins
Margaret Peril
Liz Kelly
Tim Staker
Vicki Pridmore
Doris Whitmore

State Accreditation Committee Top

The State Accreditation Committee acts as a focus within the state for the development, implementation and monitoring of the National Accreditation Standards program of quality assurance within BSV.

Jill Evans (Chair)
Vicki Pridmore
Michelle Clemson
Monique Warrilow
Jayne Mullen
Jules Wilkinson
Helen Frazer
Anita Skandarajah
Kim Kyatt
 

This committee does not report to the BSV Board of Management but is critical to the operations and governance of BreastScreen Victoria.

Partnership Committee Top

The Partnership Committee provides a mechanism for key representatives of BreastScreen Victoria (BSV) and the Department of Health (DH).

The Partnership Committee provides a mechanism for key representatives of BreastScreen Victoria (BSV) and the Department of Health (DH) to discuss matters relevant to the efficient, effective and sustainable operation and management of the BreastScreen Program in Victoria.

Judith Abbott (C) (DHHS)
Katherine McGrath (C) (BSV)
Louise Galloway (DHHS)
Rachael Andersen (DHHS)
Luke Neill (DHHS)
Wayne Tattersall (BSV)
Mary Hawkins (BSV)
Vicki Pridmore (BSV)
 

This committee does not report into BSV Board of Management but is critical to the operations and governance of BreastScreen Victoria.
 

Information Technology Committee Top

Tim Staker (Chair)
Jane Poletti
Mary Hawkins
Jorden Lam
Wayne Tattersall
Vicki Pridmore
Georgina Marr